Close the overlay

Privacy policy

This notice describes the Privacy Policy of www.staygassafe.co.uk. This site is managed by Gas Safe Register. Gas Safe Register is the official list of gas engineers who are qualified to work safely and legally on gas appliances. Gas Safe Register is a trading name of Capita Gas Registration and Ancillary Services Limited.


By registering your details with the Gas Safe Register, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controllers of personal information

Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided to or gathered by www.staygassafe.co.uk. will be controlled by Capita Gas Registration and Ancillary Services limited (Company No. 05078781), whose registered office is 17 Rochester Row, London, United Kingdom, SW1P 1QT. Capita Gas Registration and Ancillary Services Limited is registered as a data controller for this purpose with the Information Commissioner's Office.


References to "Gas Safe Register" in this policy are to the data controller acting under that trading name.

What personal information will www.staygassafe.co.uk. collect about me?

When you interact with Gas Safe Register we sometimes receive personal information about you. For example, if you sign up for a Gas Safety Check reminder you will tell us your contact details.


The www.staygassafe.co.uk. website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about this in the cookies section of our Privacy Policy.


The Stay Gas Safe website uses Google Maps for location information. Google Maps stores up to four cookies: khcookie, NID, SNID and PREF. We use the Google maps tools on the basis that Google adheres to it's privacy policy which can be found at www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies and its terms of service for Google maps.


We select advertising based on what's relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. For this reason we use cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser's ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser's website. This helps us to show you customised ads on Google and other websites.

How will Gas Safe Register use my information?

If you choose to sign up to our Gas Safety Check reminder service we will use your personal information to:

  • Send emails or texts regarding your Gas Safety Check reminder
  • Email you our gas safety eNewsletter (if you opt-in to receiving this)

This information may also be used to improve the service provided via our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website or the Register, and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.


We will keep your information confidential and Gas Safe Register will not sell, share, transfer or rent the information collected on this site other than as disclosed in this statement. If you have signed up to receive our eNewsletter you can opt-out of receiving further emails from us at any stage using the unsubscribe link on the eNewsletter.

How secure is information about me?

Gas Safe Register will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, including ensuring that there are appropriate technological and operational procedures in place to protect our users' information. When you submit personal data via the website, this is protected both online and offline.


All of our users' information, not just personal data, has restricted access. Our employees must use password-protected log-in screens to gain entry to restricted information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. When new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.


We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.


We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Can I find out what personal information Gas Safe Register holds about me?

You may at any time request a copy of the data we hold on you by sending an email to the address at enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk, or by written notice to us. A fee of £10 will be charged for this.

What about third-party advertisers and links to other websites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.


Please be aware that Gas Safe Register is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Notices and revisions

Our Privacy Policy might change from time to time. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the changed privacy policy unless you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving information from us by email or text at any time by sending an email to enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk or by written notice to us.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about Gas Safe Register's Privacy Policy please contact us via email or write to us at:

Gas Safe Register
PO BOX 6804
Basingstoke
RG24 4NB
Email: enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.


You may delete or block all cookies from this site through your browser settings, however doing so will result in some parts of the site not working. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google to change your settings.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Stay Gas Safe website, and what each is used for.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics _utma These cookies are used to analyse information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Google Maps khcookie, NID, SNID and PREF Google maps store up to four cookies for location information. Click here for more information
Advertising PREF, NID, and SID .id, _drt_, FLC, and exchange_uid These cookies help customise ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google. We also use cookies for advertising we serve across the web. Our main advertising cookie on non-Google sites is called ‘id’ and it is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. Click here for more information
Share on Facebook Tweet

Gas map data is supplied by the following companies:

Wales and West Northern Gas Networks Scotia National Grid Gas Safe Register